CheaperGen
OpenAIPricing

GPT Image 2.5 Pricing

One GPT Image 2.5 image costs $0.007 at 1K · low. You pay as you go per image from a prepaid balance, with no subscription required (monthly plans are optional), and failed generations are free.

Per image from
$0.0061
1K · low
$10 buys
1,649
1K · low images
Below official
up to 8%
Subscription
Optional
pay as you go

Try it

Try GPT Image 2.5 — the price is on the button

Runs on your balance at the price on the button; failed runs are refunded. Results are saved to your account.

Open the full-screen Studio

Price per image

What GPT Image 2.5 images cost

By size, for one image and for a batch.

GPT Image 2.5 price per image by size
Size1 image4 images10 images100 imagesSave
1K · low
1024×1024
$0.007$0.025$0.061$0.61−5%
2K · low
2048×2048
$0.012$0.046$0.12$1.14−8%
1K · medium
1024×1024
$0.013$0.051$0.13$1.26−8%
2K · medium
2048×2048
$0.026$0.11$0.26$2.54−7%
1K · high
1024×1024
$0.05$0.20$0.50$4.92−8%
2K · high
2048×2048
$0.10$0.40$1.00$9.99−7%

Official: OpenAI API list price for gpt-image-2.5-sunburst ($30 / 1M image output tokens, $5 / 1M text input, $8 / 1M image input; per-image output tokens from OpenAI's GPT Image 2.5 cost calculator, plus a typical prompt), verified October 18, 2026. Our prices are live. Per image for every tier: GPT Image 2.5 API Pricing .

Credits

What your credits buy

Top up once and spend it on GPT Image 2.5 or any other model. Counted in images.

GPT Image 2.5: images per top-up amount
Size$10$25$50$100
1K · low1,6494,1248,24916,498
2K · low8772,1924,3858,771
1K · medium7991,9983,9967,992
2K · medium3949861,9733,946
1K · high2035081,0172,034
2K · high1002505001,001

Pay as you go

How GPT Image 2.5 pricing works

One balance and one price list for the Studio, the API and MCP.

  • Pay as you go. No subscription needed and no seats. Add credits with a card; optional monthly plans add credits every month, and Pro and Max lower prices.
  • The price before you run. The exact cost is on the Generate button in the Studio, and the API's free quote endpoint returns it for any request.
  • Failed = free. A failed generation, or a job you cancel before it starts, is refunded in full automatically.
  • Same price everywhere. The Studio (no code), the API and MCP cost the same; size and quality are the only things that change the price.
  • Below the official price. Up to 8% less, for the same official model.

GPT Image

Other GPT Image models

One image on each, at its lowest tier. All of them side by side: GPT Image Pricing .

FAQ

GPT Image 2.5 Pricing: questions

$0.0061 at 1K · low up to $0.0999 at 2K · high per image, up to 8% below OpenAI's official price. Four images cost four times the per-image price.

No — every image has a cost, but you only pay for what you generate, with no subscription needed: $10 of credits buys 1,649 1K · low images. Failed generations are refunded automatically.

No. CheaperGen is prepaid and pay-as-you-go: add credits with a card, spend them on GPT Image 2.5 or any other model, in the Studio (no code) or through the API. If you generate every month, optional monthly plans add credits automatically, and Pro and Max also lower the price.

They cost the same. The Studio, the API and MCP use one balance and one price list; the exact price is on the Generate button before you run, and the API's free quote endpoint returns it for any request.

It's the same official GPT Image 2.5 model. Direct partnerships with model labs, our own GPU inference for open-source models and automatic routing to the most cost-effective healthy channel lower what serving costs, and most of that saving is passed on. Official: OpenAI API list price for gpt-image-2.5-sunburst ($30 / 1M image output tokens, $5 / 1M text input, $8 / 1M image input; per-image output tokens from OpenAI's GPT Image 2.5 cost calculator, plus a typical prompt), verified October 18, 2026.

GPT Image 2.5 API pricing lists every tier and endpoint per image; GPT Image 2.5 API cost prices real projects and monthly budgets.